STE rules ‘It Gets Better’ Arts Festival

The participants from the School of Teacher Education with their adviser (back row, third from right); Amado Orden Jr., director of the UB Student Affairs Office (extreme left); and Miss UB 2016 Zsan Kathreen Anne Botiwey (extreme right), In her message, Zsan said, A pat on the shoulder, a friendly hug, a ‘how are you’ are just simple things but they give a big impact to people who are crying on the inside. You are not here by accident. You are here because you have a purpose and maybe that is to be a hope to others.” 

 

 

Finishing as the over-all champion last year, the School of Teacher Education (STE) once again ruled this year’s Arts Festival, which was anchored on the “It Gets Better” depression awareness campaign of the University.

 

STE won first place in acrylic painting and photojournalism, second place in digital video, and third place in pencil drawing.

 

The entries were prepared on April 8 and were displayed on April 17-21 for viewing. The awarding ceremony was held at the RCB Dome last April 24. – Raul Ubando, Bachelor of Secondary Education – English 3 

 

The full results are as follows:

DIGITAL EDITING

Champion – School of Liberal Arts & Human Sciences

Nelvic Poblete 

 

1st Runner Up – School of International Hospitality & Tourism Management

Rommel Nierves

 

2nd Runner Up – University of Baguio Senior High School

Haspee Hilario

 

Voters’ Choice  School of Liberal Arts & Human Sciences

Nelvic Poblete

 

 

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Champion – School of Teacher Education

Jay-R Daguyen

Shanley Timoteo

 

1st Runner Up – School of Information Technology

Casey Cocal

Brylle Kurt Guevara

 

2nd Runner Up – School of Liberal Arts & Human Sciences

Nelvic Poblete

James Patrick Aquino

 

Voters’ Choice  School of Liberal Arts & Human Sciences

Nelvic Poblete

James Patrick Aquino

 

 

PENCIL DRAWING

Champion – School of Engineering & Architecture

Orlando Abenoja Jr.

Keithleen Dumling

Romeo Pe Benito III

 

1st Runner Up – School of Dentistry

Dranden Carbonell

Jamaica Joy Gines

 

2nd Runner Up – School of Teacher Education

Bruce Ivan Ferrer

Marvin Marcelo

Edgardo Hipolito

 

Voters’ Choice  University of Baguio Senior High School

Karel Cassandra Cruz

Chabelita Jao

 

 

 

ACRYLIC PAINTING

Champion – School of Teacher Education

Aika Jieni Tinapngan

Frederick Villanueva

Andreline Familaran

 

1st Runner Up – School of Business Administration & Accountancy

John Michael Aquino

Stephen Bryan Nebril

Nico Edrian Pawid

 

2nd Runner Up – School of Engineering & Architecture

Jonathan Villalobos

Ernilyn Amurao

Charlie Tolentino

 

Voters’ Choice  University of Baguio Senior High School

Elyssa Marie Misalucha

Shai Jamiel Ribon

Francis Alingkayon

 

 

 

DIGITAL VIDEO

Champion – School of Allied Medical Sciences

Adrian Elias Agbuya

Katreena Jasmine Fajardo

John Curt Valtoribio

 

1st Runner Up – School of Teacher Education

Dy-An Mark Rodriguez

Raul Ubando

Kevin Jones Cawid

Ronna Padua

Eliakim Rada

 

2nd Runner Up – University of Baguio Senior High School

Angela Apostol

Kyle Justin Almazan

Dale Michael Carreon

Chloe Carmela Rivera

 

Voters’ Choice  University of Baguio Senior High School

Angela Apostol

Kyle Justin Almazan

Dale Michael Carreon

 

Overall Champion – School of Teacher Education

1st Runner Up – School of Liberal Arts & Human Sciences

2nd Runner Up – School of Information Technology

3rd Runner Up – University of Baguio Senior High School

4th Runner Up – School of Allied Medical Sciences

 

 

Scroll down to see winning entries

 

 

 DIGITAL EDITING – CHAMPION

 

 

PHOTOJOURNALISM – CHAMPION

 

 

PENCIL DRAWING – CHAMPION

 

 

 ACRYLIC PAINTING – CHAMPION

 

 

 DIGITAL VIDEO – CHAMPION

 

 

LOAD MORE STORIES

 

SEARCH

Main Menu