Foreign/Exchange Students

 

· No entrance/admission test required

 

REQUIREMENTS

· Accounting Office Clearance (AOC)

· Latest copy of grades

 

CHANGE/CONVERSION OF ADMISSION STATUS TO THAT OF A STUDENT

There are different types of foreign students:
1. One who needs a CHANGE/CONVERSION of admission status to that of a student
2. One who would wait for a visa in country of origin (9F Student Visa)
3. Foreign student transferee

 

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS

A foreigner admitted in the Philippines under any visa category may apply at the Bureau of Immigration for the change/conversion of his admission status to that of a student under Section 9(f) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended pursuant to E. O. No. 285 subject to the following guidelines:

 

The student shall submit the documentary requirements stated hereunder to the Student Desk of the Bureau of Immigration through the designated school's Liaison Officer who will hand carry them with a cover letter printed on the school's official stationary signed by the school's Registrar sealed with the University Seal:

 

1. Written endorsement from the school for the change/conversion of the admission status of the foreigner to that of a student

 

2. Original Copy of the Notice of Acceptance (NOA) containing a clear impression of the school's dry seal

 

3. Original copy of the Certificate of Eligibility for Admission (CEA) issued by the Commission on Higher Education (CHED) for Medicine and Dentistry students

 

4. Proof of adequate financial support to cover expenses for the student's accommodation and subsistence, as well as school dues and other incidental expenses

 

5. Scholastic records duly authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post located in the student's country of origin or legal residence

 

6. Police clearance issued by the National Police authorities in the student's country of origin or residence duly authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post having consular jurisdiction over the place for student who resided in the Philippines for less than 59 days; however, students who have resided in the Philippines for more than 59 days at the time he applies for the said change/conversion of his admission status to that of student shall be required to submit the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) clearance.

 

7. Quarantine Medical Examination by the National Quarantine Office

 

8. Copy of the student's Personal History Statement (PHS) duly signed by the student with the most recent 2" x 2" photograph

 

9. Photocopy of the photograph, date and stamp of the latest arrival pages of the passport of the student (the passport itself shall be presented to UB's Registrar's Office for verification)

 

FOREIGN STUDENT APPLICATION

(for 9F Student VISA)
*To wait for visa in country of origin

 

The University accepts applications from other countries and is responsible for processing the visa applications. Foreign students must be at least eighteen (18) years of age. Processing takes at least one month from the DFA stamping of the NOA and will depend on the country of origin.


a. The student must submit the following documents (ORIGINAL) addressed to:

 

THE REGISTRAR
University of Baguio
77 General Luna Road
Baguio City 2600
Philippines

 

1. Personal History Statement (PHS) – 6 original copies

2. Transcript of Records/scholastic records authenticated (red ribbon) by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the country of origin; "SEEN and NOTED" stamp is not acceptable

3. Notarized "Affidavit of Support" and latest bank statement as proof of adequate finances to cover expenses of student's accommodation, subsistence, school dues and other incidental expenses (at least US $ 7,000.00)

4. Photocopy of passport pages where name, photograph, birthday, and birthplace appear

5. Bank Draft Check of US $ 30.00 for visa processing fee; name on check should be: UNIVERSITY of BAGUIO


b. Upon payment of the processing fee, the University will attach a Notice of Acceptance (NOA) letter and Request for Student Visa to the submitted documents.


c. The Liaison Officer of the University will hand over the documents to the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA).


d. The University gives a duplicate copy of the NOA duly stamped by the DFA to the student.


e. The student will then be called by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate for interview. Processing from DFA stamping to interview takes at least one month, depending on the country of origin. The student is required to present the copy of the NOA, police clearance, and medical certificate.


f. Upon stamping of the visa in the passport and arrival in the Philippines, the student should report to the Bureau of Immigration for the issuance of the Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) and Certificate of Temporary Residence for Students (CRTS).


g. The student should then report to the University for enrollment.

 

 

SEARCH

Main Menu